Race Results – Club Sprint 22.06.14

 

Team HAT getting ready for Club Sprint race

Team HAT getting ready for Club Sprint race

A terrific turnout – some great racing and some spectacular crash and burns. ┬áSpecial thanks to Rob and Jennie for timekeeping and to Nigel for marshalling.

Pos Name Swim + T1 Bike T2 Run Total Points Comments
1 Nicholas Finch 11:10 29:14 0:51 20:14 01:01:28 300
2 Sam Wigmore 11:59 31:32 0:10 17:59 01:01:40 299
3 Gareth Rees 13:23 30:11 0:13 20:28 01:04:15 287
4 David Evans 13:22 32:16 0:46 21:49 01:08:12 270
5 Sarah Harris 13:13 32:43 0:29 22:19 01:08:44 268
6 Ray Powell 14:03 33:18 0:13 22:27 01:10:01 263
7 Amy Harris 14:31 35:50 0:27 19:33 01:10:22 262
8 David Pegler 15:53 32:43 0:30 22:18 01:11:24 258
9 Graham Hill 16:34 32:18 0:51 23:13 01:12:57 253
10 Michelle Peckham 14:07 34:52 0:34 24:15 01:13:48 250
11 Clare Johnson 15:00 33:05 0:29 25:49 01:14:22 248
12 Karen Wigmore 13:58 34:32 0:44 25:27 01:14:41 247
13 Trevor Nash 17:16 34:53 0:37 22:26 01:15:12 245
14 Kirsten King 15:12 36:48 0:43 30:15 01:22:59 222
15 Rob Kinnison 17:31 36:22 0:37 29:37 01:24:07 219
16 Peter Tyrrell 17:47 43:26 0:48 27:51 01:29:51 205
17 Sandie Stevens 20:29 41:25 0:49 27:41 01:30:24 204
18 Teresa James 18:37 40:54 1:00 32:30 01:33:02 198
19 Martine Burke 19:46 45:58 0:55 33:29 01:40:08 184
DNF Chris Budd 13:48 50 puncture Coolham
DNF Colin Miller 22:20 40:04 50
DNF Ellen Powell-Herlaar 16:26 28:50 50
DNF Steve Wigmore 14:06 50 mechanical Southwater
Timekeepers: Rob and Jennie
Marshal: Nigel Killner
Joined Horsham Amphibians in 2009. I'm a novice triathlete that completed my first full Ironman event in July 2012 - IM Austria. Now responsible for the overall communication to Club members. My first blog (Journey to Ironman Austria) followed my journey to become an ironman finisher - the training, the time commitment, the support and coaching, the events in between - all the 'highs and lows!'. The subsequent blog (Tri Hard Training) continues with my training and love for the sport.